Home > Learning@OPSS > CCAs > Physical Sports and Games > Basketball (Boys & Girls)

Basketball (Boys & Girls)

"With great dedication, determination and discipline, comes great sportsmanship.
A young man of integrity and honour"

About the CCA

A group of students, passionate about Basketball and willing to put in their best efforts into training and competitions and developing into the best versions of themselves as people of passion, commitment and integrity.

Message from Teacher IC

We are looking for students with a strong interest in Basketball and are willing to work hard, both physically and mentally to master the game and to grow with us into trustworthy individuals, able to apply principles and values learnt to every aspect of their lives.

Achievements

  • 2019 North Zone C Division Boys Basketball National Championship – 2nd Round
  • 2018 North Zone B Division Boys Basketball National Championship – 2nd Round
  • T-NET CLUB U16 BOYS’ BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2017 – 2nd Round
  • 2017 North Zone B Division Boys Basketball National Championship - 2nd Round
  • 2016 North Zone C Division Boys Basketball National Championship - 4th in Zone
  • 2016 2nd Tier North Zone B Division Boys Basketball League - 2nd in Division 3
  • 2016 ICBC FIBA 2 3-on-3 Challenge Series - 4th
  • 2016 Yishun Junior College Values Day 3-on- 3 Basketball Tournament - 4th 
  • 2015 North Zone B Division Boys Basketball National Championship - 2nd Round
  • 2015 2nd Tier North Zone C Division Boys Basketball League - 1st in Division 1
  • 2015 Yishun Junior College Values Day 3-on- 3 Basketball Tournament - 4th
  • 2014 2nd Tier North Zone B Division Boys Basketball League - 2nd in Division

Programmes & Activities

  • North Zone Inter-School Competition (‘B’ and ‘C’ Divisions)
  • 2nd-Tier Competitions with neighbouring schools Other Basketball competitions
  • Leadership positions as Captains, Vice Captains, Liaison Officers, Logistics Officers, Student Coaches and etc.
  • Basketball CCA Camp or Team-Bonding sessions
  • Skills Enhancement Courses (Training under Guest Coaches)
  • New Skills Enrichment Courses through collaboration with other CCA groups

Student Leadership Structure

Secondary 4 Boys
AppointmentNameClass
CaptainPNG JAY SEN4E6
Vice-CaptainCLEMENTE CHNG4E3
Vice-CaptainERNEST WON DE XING (WANG DEXING)4E7
Executive Member 1/ Sec 3 Liaison Officer
FENG WEI YAO4E8
Executive Member 2 / Sec 1 Liaison OfficerLEE YIK ZHI4E4
Logistic IC
LOH ZHI KANG RYAN4E5
Logistic Assistant
WANG YUHAN4E5
Physical Training Coach
CHAO WAI HIN4E4
Physical Training Coach
LEE XUEYU, AXEL4E7
Skills CoachTOH KAI QI4E2
Skills Coach
YUK KA CHYUN4E7
Static DrillsNG JUN XIANG IVAN4E4
WelfareCHAN JIA JUN4E2
WelfareDESHAUN LAU YI ZHI4E2

Secondary 4 Girls
AppointmentNameClass
Captain
SYARAH QISTINA BTE MOHAMED SALIHINE2
Vice-Captain
SCHYLER HENG SHUANG SHUANGE2
Executive MemberALICIA TAN HUI LINGE4

Secondary 3 Girls
AppointmentNameClass
CaptainJESSIE KOHV6
Vice-CaptainLEE YAN TUNGV7
Executive Member Liaison Officer (Sec 3)LOW SAN YUV6
Executive Member Liaison Officer (Sec 2)LOW SAN YUV6
Executive Member Liaison Officer (Sec 1)POH ANGELYNNV2

Photos

friendly match.jpg















Boys’ Basketball friendly matches with Malaysian schools in November 2019

Bonding session.jpg















Boys’ CCA Bonding Session to celebrate the end of Term 1, 2020

B div girls.jpg















The ‘B’ Division girls fought valiantly against their counterpart in a North Zone B Division Basketball Competition 2020 match

Girls recruitment.jpg












“We are new! So come! Join Us! And let’s build up this CCA together!”

Training Details



BoysGirls
 DateWednesdayMonday
Time3.30 pm - 5.30 pm3.30 pm - 5.30 pm 
VenueISH Level 1 (Odd Week)
Outdoor Court (Even Week)
ISH Level 2
DateFriday  Wednesday
 Time2.30 pm - 4.30 pm 2.30 pm - 4.30 pm  
 VenueISH Level 1ISH level 1 (Even Week)
Outdoor Court (Odd Week)

Teachers

Mr Ahmad Ashraf Bin JasmanIC for Boys
ahmad_ashraf_jasman@schools.gov.sg
Mr Wong Yiu Hang
IC for Girls
wong_yiu_hang@schools.gov.sg
Mrs Linnet Chia

foong_yuen_ling_linnet@schools.gov.sg
Mdm Abby Chua

chua_pek_geok@moe.edu.sg
updated on 19th Jan '21'